An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Leafy Spurge

Scientific Name

Euphorbia esula L. (ITIS)

Common Name

Leafy spurge, Wolf's Milk

Native To

Eurasia (Gucker 2010)

Date of U.S. Introduction

Early 1800s (Gucker 2010)

Means of Introduction

Introduced accidentally as a seed contaminant (Gucker 2010)

Impact

Crowds out native species (Gucker 2010)

Leafy spurge

Leafy spurge, seed heads

Credit

Photo by Norman E. Rees; USDA, Agricultural Research Service

Find more images

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Professional
Citations
  • Gucker, C.L. 2010. Euphorbia esula. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Euphorbia esula. [Accessed Mar 19, 2015].